Workshop Chairs
|
Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
Tommy Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Lingjia Liu, University of Kansas, USA
|
Technical Program Chairs
|
Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada
Charlie (Jianzhong) Zhang, Samsung Research America at Dallas, USA
Peiying Zhu, Huawei Technologies, Canada
Huseyin Arslan, Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey
|
Plenary Speakers
|
Merouane Debbah, Huawei Technologies
Syed Ali Jafar, University of California, Irvine
Eduard Jorswieck, TU Dresden
Andreas Molisch, University of Southern California
John Smee, Qualcomm
Geng Wu, Intel
|
Panel Program
|
Driving Innovations in 5G
Panelists:
Nada Golmie, NIST
Thyagarajan Nandagopal, NSF
Sean Cai, ZTE
Maziar Nekovee, Samsung/mmMagic
Sanyogita Shamsunder, Verizon
|
Technical Program Committee
|
Hatem Abou-zeid, Queen's University
Ibrahim Abualhaol, Carleton University
Abdulkareem Adinoyi, Carleton University
Raviraj Adve, University of Toronto
Kelvin Au, Huawei Technologies
Erdem Bala, InterDigital
Anantharaman Balasubramanian, Interdigital Communications
Hadi Baligh, Huawei Technologies
Anass Benjebbour, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Shengrong Bu, University of Glasgow
Zaher Dawy, American University of Beirut
Qinghe Du, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Salman Durrani, The Australian National University
Ozgur Ertug, Gazi University
Ramy Gohary, Carleton University
David González G, Aalto University
Mark Hawryluck, Huawei Technologies
Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba
Hazer Inaltekin, Antalya International University
Mehmet Kemal Karakayali, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta / TRLabs
Nicholas Mastronarde, University at Buffalo
Hani Mehrpouyan, California State University
Keivan Navaie, Lancaster University
Apostolos Papathanassiou, Intel Corporation
Karim Seddik, American University in Cairo
Jaspreet Singh, SpiderCloud Wireless, Inc.
Cenk Toker, Hacettepe University
Zekeriya Uykan, American University of the Middle East
Stefan Valentin, Huawei Technologies
Xiaodong Xu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Rui Yang, Interdigital
Yang Yi, University of Kansas
Yasir Zaki, New York University Abu Dhabi (NYUAD)
|
Important Dates
|
Full Paper Submission: |
15 July 2015 |
Acceptance Notification: |
1 September 2015 |
Camera-Ready Submission: |
1 October 2015 |
Workshop: |
Thursday, 10 December 2015 |
|
|
|
Workshop Program
|
Workshop Program International Workshop on Emerging Technologies for 5G Wireless Cellular Networks, San Diego, CA, USA, Thursday, December 10, 2015
- 8:25 am - 8:30 am: Opening and Welcome (Room: Indigo G)
Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
- 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Plenary Talk #1 (Room: Indigo G)
5G Systems Design Across Services
(Presentation)
Dr. John Smee, Senior Director of Engineering, Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA
- 9:00 am - 9:30 am: Plenary Talk #2 (Room: Indigo G)
Network Slicing for Future 5G Wearable Devices and Internet of Things
(Presentation)
Dr. Geng Wu, Fellow and Chief Wireless Technologist, Intel, USA
- 9:30 am - 11:00 am: Poster Session 1 (Room: Indigo G)
Chair: Jonathan Ashdown, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
- 09:30 am - 10:00 am Poster Overview (2 minutes/paper)
- 10:00 am - 11:00 am Poster Session
o MIMO & Interference Alignment
Robust Transmit Design for MISO Gaussian Broadcast Channel with Integrated Services
Weiqing Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of California, Riverside, P.R. China); Lingxiang Li and Chuan Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Linear Combination Codebook based CSI Feedback Scheme for FD-MIMO Systems
Md Saifur Rahman (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Information Systems America, USA); Young-Han Nam (Samsung Research America, USA); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA); Ji-Yun Seol (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Conditional Regularized Zero-Forcing Precoding for Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Network
Mangqing Guo (Beijing Unicersity of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gang Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitions, P.R. China); Jinchun Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China)
Elevation Plane Spatial Multicell Interference Mitigation With no CSI Sharing
Nima Seifi and Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Robust Iterative Interference Alignment with Limited Feedback
Sara Teodoro (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecommunicações, Portugal); Adão Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Atílio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Interference Alignment and Leakage-Based Iterative Coordinated Beam-forming for Multi-user MIMO in LTE-Advanced
Somayeh Mosleh, Lingjia Liu and Yan Li (University of Kansas, USA); Shengjie Zhao (Tongji University, USA); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA)
o Spectrum Sensing & Waveform Design
Collaborative Spectrum Sensing Based on Hidden Bivariate Markov Models
Yuandao Sun, Brian Mark and Yariv Ephraim (George Mason University, USA)
Kriging-based Interference Power Constraint for Spectrum Sharing based on Radio Environment Map
Koya Sato and Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Design and Performance Tradeoffs of Alternative Multi-Carrier Waveforms for 5G
Jamal Bazzi, Petra Weitkemper and Katsutoshi Kusume (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Anass Benjebbour and Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
A Waveform for 5G: Guard Interval DFT-s-OFDM
Utsaw Kumar and Christian Ibars (Intel Corporation, USA); Abhijeet Bhorkar (INTEL Corporation, USA); Hyejung Jung (Intel Corporation, USA)
o Other Emerging Technologies I
Full-Duplex Wireless Transceiver in Presence of I/Q Mismatches: Experimentation and Estimation Algorithm
Ramez Askar, Benjamin Schubert and Wilhelm Keusgen (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)
A Study of Training Sequence Design for Channel Estimation Based on Compressive Sensing
Xu Ma, Fang Yang, Wenbo Ding and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Techniques for SCMA Detection
Alireza Bayesteh (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Hosein Nikopour (Intel Corporation, USA); Mahmoud Taherzadeh (Huawei Technologies, USA); Hadi Baligh (Huawei Technologies Canada co. Ltd., Canada); Jianglei Ma (Huawei, Canada)
Generalized Space-Frequency Index Modulation: Low-Complexity Encoding and Detection
Bathula Chakrapani (Indian Institute of Science, India); T. Lakshmi Narasimhan (National Instruments, Bangalore, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- 10:00 am - 10:30 am: Coffee Break
- 11:00 am - 11:30 am: Plenary Talk #3 (Room: Indigo G)
An Information Theoretic Perspective on Avoiding Strong and Ignoring Weak Interference
(Presentation)
Prof. Syed Ali Jafar, University of California, Irvine, USA
- 11:30 am - 12:00 am: Plenary Talk #4 (Room: Indigo G)
Optimal Resource Allocation in Distributed Heterogeneous 5G Wireless Networks
(Presentation)
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Eduard Jorswieck, Technische Universität Dresden
- 12:00 am - 1:45 pm: Lunch Break
- 1:45 pm - 2:15 pm: Plenary Talk #5 (Room: Indigo G)
Massive MIMO for Maximal Spectral Efficiency: How Many Users and Pilots Should Be Allocated?
(Presentation)
Dr. Mérouane Debbah, Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei
- 2:15 pm - 2:45 pm: Plenary Talk #6 (Room: Indigo G)
Hybrid Transceivers for Massive MIMO - Some Recent Results
(Presentation)
Prof. Andreas Molisch, University of Southern California, USA
- 2:45 pm - 4:15 pm: Poster Session 2 (Room: Indigo G)
Chair: Jonathan D Ashdown (United States Air Force, USA)
- 02:45 pm - 03:15 pm Poster Overview (2 minutes/paper)
- 03:15 pm - 04:15 pm Poster Session
o D2D & IoT
Relay Selection and Resource Allocation for D2D-Relaying under Uplink Cellular Power Control
Junquan Deng (Aalto University, Finland); Alexis Alfredo Dowhuszko (School of Electrical Engineering, Aalto University, Finland); Ragnar Freij (Aalto University, Spain); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Assisted Handover Based on Device-to-Device Communications in 3GPP LTE Systems
Antonino Orsino (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Margarita Gapeyenko (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Leonardo Militano (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Dmitri Moltchanov, Sergey Andreev and Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Joint Admission Control and Resource Allocation for D2D Communications with QoS Constraints
Sergio Cicalò (University of Ferrara - Italy & CNIT, Italy); Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara - Italy, Italy)
Prioritized Random Access for Accommodating M2M and H2H Communications in Cellular Networks
Taehoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Kab Seok Ko (KAIST, Korea); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Density Based User Clustering for Wireless Massive Connectivity Enabling Internet of Things
Martin Kurras (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Fraunhofer, Germany); Lars Thiele and Stephan Faehse (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
o SDN & CRAN & SON & UPN
Solutions to Support Mobility in SDN-Based Dense Wireless Networks
Ngo. c-D˜ung Ðào (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Hang Zhang (Huawei, Canada); Hamid Farmanbar (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Xu Li (Huawei, Canada)
Performance Analysis of Cluster Content Caching in Cloud-Radio Access Networks
Zhongyuan Zhao, Shiwei Jia and Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)
RRH clustering and transmit precoding for interference-limited 5G CRAN downlink
Muhammad Mahboob Ur Rahman (KTH, Sweden); Hadi Ghauch (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Sahar Imtiaz (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); James Gross (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Network State Awareness and Proactive Anomaly Detection in Self-Organizing Networks
Qi Liao (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A Microeconomic Approach to Data Trading in User Provided Networks
Beatriz Lorenzo, Felipe Gómez-Cuba, Juan Garcia-Rois, Francisco J. González-Castaño and Juan C. Burguillo (University of Vigo, Spain)
o Other Emerging Technologies II
Implementation and Evaluation of a Low Latency and Resource Efficient Compression Method for Digital Radio Transport of OFDM Signals
Gustavo Anjos (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jorge Casal Santos (Instituto de Telecomunicações / Universidade de Aveiro - DETI, Portugal); Arnaldo Oliveira (Universidade de Aveiro, Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Paulo P Monteiro and Diogo Riscado (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Nelson Silva and Paulo Jesus (PT Inovacao, SA, Portugal)
A Novel Approach to Self-interference Cancellation for Energy-saving Full-duplex Systems
Chen-Feng Liu (University of Oulu, Finland); Marco Maso (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France Research Center, France); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Leonardo S. Cardoso (Université de Lyon & INRIA, INSA-Lyon, CITI-INRIA, France)
Rate Aware Instantly Decodable Network Codes
Ahmed Douik (California Institute of Technology, USA); Sameh Sorour (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Energy Coverage in Millimeterwave Energy Harvesting Networks
Talha Ahmed Khan (The University of Texas at Austin & Wireless Networking and Communications Group, USA); Ahmed Alkhateeb and Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- 3:45 pm - 4:15 pm: Coffee Break
- 4:15 pm - 5:30 pm: Panel Discussion (Room: Indigo G)
Chair: Dr. Jianzhong (Charlie) Zhang, Samsung Research America at Dallas
Driving Innovations in 5G
* Nada Golmie
(Presentation)
Chief, Wireless Networks Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
* Thyagarajan Nandagopal
(Presentation)
Program Director, National Science Foundation (NSF)
* Sean Cai
(Presentation)
Vice President, CTO Group, ZTE Corporation
* Maziar Nekovee
(Presentation)
Chief Engineer, Samsung Electronics R&D Institute UK
* Sanyogita Shamsunder
(Presentation)
Director of Strategy-Technology/Network CTO Office, Verizon Wireless
|
|